Privacy

The Staples Bag – Privacy Statement 

Settlement Services International Limited trading as The Staples Bag (“We” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting our customers’ (“you” or “your”) personal information.

  1. Who does this information apply to?

This policy statement outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and manage your personal information. The information below will apply to anyone who accesses, uses, subscribes to or purchases goods through the Staples Bag website (https://thestaplesbag.org.au/) (“Website”).

This policy statement meets our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is consistent with our organisation-wide Privacy Policy, which you can access at the following link: (http://www.ssi.org.au/images/stories/documents/factsheets/Policies/CSR.PO.05%20Privacy%20Policy_V2_22oct14.pdf) or in hardcopy on request to enquires@thestaplesbag.org.au (“Online Request”).

Our Website may contain links to third party websites from time to time. We are not responsible for the data collection practices or privacy policies of any third party websites, and we recommend that you review the privacy policy of each third party website that you visit.

  1. Collecting your Personal Information

We only use and collect the personal information we need for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader, as set out in this policy statement.

The personal information we collect from you will include the information you give us when you:

The personal information that we are likely to collect for the purposes of or in the course of the above includes:

We may also collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals visiting our website in the course of a transaction.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to:

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

  1. Computer Information

When you visit our Website, we and/or third parties may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you.  We and/or search engines may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

You can choose to disable the installation of cookies on your computer through changing the settings on your browser and/or installing a browser plugin. This may have the effect of limiting or reducing the functionality of the Website.

  1. Using and Disclosing your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose.   We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

If you register with The Staples Bag, you consent to us using your personal information such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes.  You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time.

We may provide your information to trusted third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

  1. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold (in particular, payment details) against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.  When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

  1. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

Generally, subject to the lawful exceptions set out in Australian Privacy Principle 12.3, we will allow you to access the personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time after it is requested.  When requesting such access, please identify the precise types of information requested.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.  Where you make a request to correct your information, we will take reasonable steps to correct it, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

If you would like to make a complaint or report a concern about a breach of privacy, or make a request to access or correct your personal information, please make the request in writing to us at: Privacy Inquiries The Staples Bag, Level 1/308 Beamish Street, Campsie NSW 2194.